• 欢迎访问江苏自考服务网!本站为考生提供江苏自考信息服务,仅供学习交流使用,非政府官方网站,官方信息以江苏教育考试院www.jseea.cn为准。   咨询电话:0512-67311639
    下载APP
    城市:
    自考系统:
    所在位置:江苏自考服务网 > 试题题库 > 自考试卷 > 正文

    江苏自考历年真题:公共课《英语二》真题及答案解析(三)

    2020-12-23 10:32:53   来源: 江苏自考服务网     点击:

      【导读】江苏自学考试网今天为各位考生带来的是江苏自考历年真题中公共课《英语二》真题及答案解析,考生们注意啦!
     

    江苏自考历年真题:公共课《英语二》真题及答案解析(三)
     

      第一部分:阅读判断(第 1〜10 题,每题 1 分,共 10 分)

      下面的短文后列出了 10 个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择 A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择 B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择 C。在答题卡相应位置上将答案选项涂黑。

      Life on the Farm

      Life on a farm is always changing. New technologies and a rising interest in healthier and organic eating have had a huge impact on how farms do business. At the same time, a growing population has put more demands on farmers. They need to find ways to increase their production levels. The

      small family farms that used to produce most of the products have been largely replaced by factory farms. Small family farms that are still operating are struggling to keep up.

      Technology has made most aspects of farm life easier than it has ever been before. Bigger and more efficient equipment makes work such as plowing up fields and sowing the seeds easier. Such tasks used to take two or three times as long. These advances have allowed farmers to work faster and more efficiently than ever before. In addition to newer technology, factory farms produce more products for less money than traditional farming would require.

      Modern farm life,despite the introduction of new technologies, has not changed much from what it has always been. Farmers still wake up early, and spend their days doing hard work. There are still animals to feed,cows to be milked, and fields to be plowed. Farm life still requires a lot of

      hard work and sacrifice.

      The main change in modern farm life is in the way farms are run. It is common for even small farms to have several hired workers and even an animal manager. Family-run farms are becoming rarer. Factory farms, with other larger farm corporations, are becoming the norm. Although there are still many traditional family farms, they are quickly dying as modern practices change farm life forever.

      1.Factory farms now produce most of the products.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】A

      【解析】题干大意:工厂农场现在生产大部分的产品。定位到文中第一段的第五句,“The small family farms that used to produce most of the products have been largely replaced by factory farms.”,过去大部分生产的商品的小家庭式农场大量地被工厂式农场所取代。题目与原文意思相符,故选 A。

      2.Farmers prefer to grow healthy and organic food.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】C

      【解析】题干大意:农民喜欢种植健康和有机食品。定位到文中第一段的第二句,“New technologies and a rising interest in healthier and organic eating have had a huge impact on how farms do business.”,新技术和对健康和有机饮食的兴趣越来越大,对农场的经营方式产生了巨大的影响。原文中没有提及农场主更喜欢种植健康且有机的食物,故选 C。

      3.Small family farms find it hard to survive.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】A

      【解析】题干大意:小家庭式农场很难生存。定位到文中第一段的第五、六句,“The small family farms that used to produce most of the products have been largely replaced by factory farms. Small family farms that are still operating are struggling to keep up.”, 过去大部分生产的 商品的小家庭式农场大量地被工厂式农场所取代。小家庭式农场在挣扎中经营。由此可知,小家庭式农场现在很难生存。故选 A。

      4.Plowing and sowing by machines are advances in modern farming.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】A

      【解析】题干大意:机器耕种和播种是现代农业的进步。定位到文中第二段的第二、四句,“Bigger and more efficient equipment makes work such as plowing up fields and sowing the seeds easier.” “These advances have allowed farmers to work faster and more efficiently than ever before.”, 更大和更高效的设备使得耕耘种子和播种种子更容易。这些进步使农民比以往任

      何时候都工作得更快更有效率。由此可知,题目与原文意思相符,故选 A。

      5.Modern farm products cost more than those from traditional farming.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】B

      【解析】题干大意:现代农产品比传统农业生产成本高。定位到文中第二段的第五句,“In addition to newer technology, factory farms produce more products for less money than traditional farming would require.”,除了更新的技术之外,工厂农场生产的产品比传统农业所需的费用要少。题目与原文意思不相符,故选 B。

      6.Most farmers cannot afford new machines.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】C

      【解析】题干大意:大部分农场主支付不起新设备的费用。通读文章,没有提及与之相关信息,故选 C。

      7.Modern farmers do not have to work hard.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】B

      【解析】题干大意:现代农场主不需要努力工作。定位到文中第三段的第一、二句,“Modern farm life,despite the introduction of new technologies, has not changed much from what it has always been. Farmers still wake up early, and spend their days doing hard work.”,现代农业生活,尽管引进了新技术,但并没有发生太多变化。农民们仍然醒得很早,每天都在努力工作。由

      此可知,题目与原文意思不相符,故选 B。

      8.New technologies have not changed farm management.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】B

      【解析】题干大意:新技术没有改变农场的管理。定位到文中第三段的第一句,“Modern farm life,despite the introduction of new technologies, has not changed much from what it has always been.” 现代农业生活,尽管引进了新技术,但并没有发生太多变化。由此可知,虽然没有发生太大改变,但依旧还是有所改变,题目与原文意思不相符,故选 B。

      9.There are fewer and fewer family-run farms now.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】A

      【解析】题干大意:现在越来越少的家庭式农场经营。定位到文中第四段的第三句,“Family-run farms are becoming rarer.”家庭式农场经营开始变得越来越少。题目与原文意思相符,故选 A。

      10.Modern farms are hiring workers from cities.

      A.True

      B.False

      C.Not Given

      【答案】C

      【解析】题干大意:现代农场从城市中雇佣工人。通读文章,没有提及与之相关信息,故选C。

      第二部分:阅读选择(第 11〜15 题,每题 2 分,共 10 分)

      阅读下面短文,请从短文后所给各题的 4 个选项(A、B、C、D)中选出 1 个最佳选项,并在答题卡相应位置上将该项涂黑。

      Christmas Gift

      Mary didn’t know what to send to her grandparents for Christmas. It was always hard to choose a good Christmas present for them. They didn't need much, and it was hard for her to be creativeevery year.

      One year, she sent them a big wooden elephant. It sat on the counter for a year, but then it disappeared, probably into a closet somewhere. Another year, she made handmade soaps with nice smells, but they probably weren’t any better than store-bought soaps. Last year, she sent lots of

      nice pictures of herself in frames, but grandparents’ house was small, and they couldn’t hang up very many.

      This year, she decided on fruit. She lived where it was warm and there was lots of nice fruit. Her grandparents lived up north, where it was colder and they couldn’t get fresh fruit all year, or at least not oranges and grapefruit. Fresh fruit was healthy for her grandparents, too.

      Mary went to a fruit store and sampled the red oranges. She really liked them and bought a kilogram. Then she tried three kinds of grapefruit. The white ones were sour. The star grapefruit were interesting, but the dark red grapefruit were great. So she got a kilogram.

      Mary carefully packed the fruit in a box to keep them safe and dry in case one got smashed and its juice got everywhere. Then she wrote the address on the box and mailed it from the store. She felt happy with what she bought.

      A few days later, Mary got a phone call from her grandparents, thanking her for the lovely fruit. They said it was a healthy,tasty, and very thoughtful gift. Mary had never felt so good before.

      11.Mary was troubled because she_____.

      A.had no idea for a holiday gift

      B.was not creative in her work

      C.could not afford Christmas gifts

      D.found her grandma hard to please

      【答案】A

      【解析】事实细节题。

      定位到文中第一段的第一至三句,“Mary didn’t know what to send to her grandparents for Christmas. It was always hard to choose a good Christmas present for them. They didn't need much, and it was hard for her to be creative every year.”, 玛丽不知道圣诞节送什么礼物给她的祖父母。给他们选择一个好的圣诞礼物对她来说很难。他们不需要太多,但对 Mary 来说每年都创新地选择礼物对她来说太难了。故选 A。

      12.What did Mary send her grandparents last year?

      A.A wooden elephant.

      B.Handmade soaps.

      C.Her own pictures.

      D.A store-bought closet.

      【答案】C

      【解析】定位到文中第二段的第三句,“Last year, she sent lots of nice pictures of herself in frames, but grandparents’ house was small, and they couldn’t hang up very many.”,去年,她送了很多她自己十分漂亮的带画框的照片给他们,但是祖父母的房子很小,他们挂不上很多。故选 C。

      13.In selecting the gifts, Mary was_____.

      A.excited

      B.impatient

      C.exhausted

      D.thoughtful

      【答案】D

      【解析】定位到文中第三段,今年,她决定送水果。她住在温暖的地方,那里有很多好吃的水果。她的祖父母住在北方,那里比较冷,他们一年不能得到新鲜水果,至少没有桔子和葡萄柚。新鲜的水果对她的祖父母也是健康的。由此可知,Mary 在选择礼物的时候是深思熟虑的,故选 D。

      14.Which of the following did Mary buy for her grandparents this year?

      A.Yellow oranges.

      B.Dark red grapefruit.

      C.White grapefruit.

      D.Star grapefruit.

      【答案】B

      【解析】定位到文中第四段的第三句,“The white ones were sour. The star grapefruit were interesting, but the dark red grapefruit were great. So she got a kilogram.” 白色的是酸的。葡萄柚也很不错,但是深红色的葡萄柚很棒。所以她买了一公斤。故选 B。

      15.Mary’s grandparents_____.

      A.loved her gift

      B.sent her a card

      C.wrote her a letter

      D.put her gift away

      【答案】A

      【解析】定位到文中第六段的第一、二句,“A few days later, Mary got a phone call from her grandparents, thanking her for the lovely fruit. They said it was a healthy,tasty, and very thoughtful gift.”,几天后,Mary 接到了她的祖父母的电话,感谢她可爱的水果。他们说这是一种健康、美味、体贴的礼物。故选 A。
     

    >>>更多江苏自考历年真题<<<


      以上就是江苏自考历年真题:公共课《英语二》真题及答案解析(三)的相关信息,考生也可关注江苏自考网微信公众号(微信号:jiangsuzikao)加入自考考生交流群,掌握第一时间成人自考成绩查询时间、报考条件、备考知识、相关新闻等。

    上一篇:江苏自考历年真题:公共课《中国近现代史纲要》(二)
    下一篇:江苏自考历年真题:公共课《高等数学》试题试卷(四)

    江苏自考网提升便捷服务
    距2021年1月自考考试:仅剩 -15
    【请广大考生提前备考】
    加入江苏自考公众号
    江苏自考网
    微信公众号
    (扫一扫加入)
    加入江苏自考交流群

    扫一扫加入微信交流群

    与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。